Appointment of Coordinators and Heads of Department for 2017/2018 Academic Session

Approved list of the names of Heads of Departments for the 2017/2018 Session

 

School of Arts and Social Sciences

S/N

DEPARTMENT

NAMES

STATUS

1.

Economics

Dr. R. A. Akinsokeji

Senior Lecturer

2.

Geography

Mr. O. Bagbe

Principal Lecturer

3.

History

Dr. A. Ajayi

Lecturer I

4.

Music

Mr. D. O. A. Ogunrinade

Senior Lecturer

5.

Religious Studies

Dr. G. K.  Ojetayo

Lecturer I

6.

Social Studies

Dr. A. T. Adelekan

Principal Lecturer

 

School of Education

S/N

DEPARTMENT

NAMES

STATUS

1.

Educational Administration and Planning

Dr. O. I. Akinniranye

Lecturer I

2.

Early Childhood Care and Education

Mrs. N. C. Okoroafor

Lecturer II

3.

Educational Foundations and Counselling

Dr. O. Ajere

Senior Lecturer

4.

General Studies

Mrs. O. Adedayo

Chief Lecturer

5.

Continuing, Formal and Non-Formal Education

Dr. K. O. Ogunyinka

Lecturer I

6.

Educational Technology

Mr. S. O. Aderele

Senior Lecturer

7.

Primary Education Studies

Mrs. E. O. Akande

Lecturer II

8.

Special Education and Curriculum Studies

Dr. P. A. Akinmusere

Principal Lecturer

 

School of Science

S/N

DEPARTMENT

NAMES

STATUS

1.

Biology

Dr. A. O. Akinkuolie

Senior Lecturer

2.

Chemistry

Dr. Tony Izuagie

Chief Lecturer

3.

Computer Science

Dr. A. O. Adekunle

Senior Lecturer

4.

Integrated Science

Dr. O. O. Olabode

Senior Lecturer

5.

Mathematics

Mr. J.O.A. Olademo

Senior Lecturer

6.

Physical and Health Education

Mr. A. O. Oladunmoye

Chief Lecturer

7.

Physics

Dr. R. A. Adenodi

Senior Lecturer

 

School of Languages

S/N

DEPARTMENT

NAMES

STATUS

1.

English

Dr. R. O. Farinde

Chief Lecturer

2.

Yoruba

Mrs. M. A. Fasehun

Lecturer I

3.

French

Mr. G. O. Fasinu

Lecturer I

4.

Hausa

Mr. A. Uba

Principal Lecturer

5.

Igbo

Mr. A. O. Chukwu

Chief Lecturer

 

School of Vocational and Technical Education

S/N

DEPARTMENT

NAMES

STATUS

1.

Agricultural Science

Dr. Mrs. F. O. Aladekoma

Senior Lecturer

2.

Business Education

Mrs. R. A. Orifa

Senior Lecturer

3.

Fine and Applied Arts

Mr. I. O. Adeoye

Principal Lecturer

4.

Home Economics

Mrs. A. O. Olugbamigbe

Principal Lecturer

 

Others

Centre for Educational Technology (CET)

1.

Coordinator

Dr. S. O. Ayelaagbe